Latin name: Curcuma longa
Tetrahydrocurcumin (THC) is the most active and principal intestinal metabolite of curcumin. It is widely used in various skin care products of skin-whitening, freckle, and anti-oxidation, such as creams, lotions and essence. It comes from hydrogenated curcumin that is from turmeric root. Also it can prevent the production of free radicals, and eliminate free radicals that have formed. So, it has obvious antioxidant effects, such as anti-aging, repairing skin, diluting pigment, removing freckle, and so on. Nowadays, THC has been widely used as a natural whitening agent, and it enjoys vast potentials in cosmetics industries.
In some beauty industries, people apply the mixture of THC powder, milk and egg white on the face. As a result, the face became more white significantly after two weeks.
Items Specification: 98%
Assay (Enol form and keto form) Tetrahydrocurcumin ≥98% HPLC
Appearance: Off white or yellowish powder
Melting point: 91~97℃
THC has no side-effects when added into cosmetics because of its functions of antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. Instead, it can exert its effects of skin-whitening and brightening.
Expiring Date: August 2023
Solubility: Soluble in methanol, ethanol, DMSO and other organic solvent
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!