Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid. The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki). Sodium lactate is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.
Sodium Lactate, 80% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature. ... Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 84%.
Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In food, Sodium Lactatemay be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. ... BecauseSodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture.
pH of sodium lactate injection is 6.5 (6.0 to 7.3).
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!