NGN
Minimum order of N10,000* Shop now
sales@deoorganic.com
Out of stock
Sandalwood Carrier Oil"
Sandalwood Carrier Oil"
Load image into Gallery viewer, Sandalwood Carrier Oil"
Load image into Gallery viewer, Sandalwood Carrier Oil"

Sandalwood Carrier Oil"

‚ā¶6,500.00
Out of stock
Notify me when available
Sandalwood Carrier Oil"
‚ā¶1,500.00 - ‚ā¶6,500.00
Ask a question

Ask a question

Sandalwood Carrier Oil"
‚ā¶1,500.00 - ‚ā¶6,500.00
Local Delivery

Shipping info

Availability: Ships anywhere in Nigeria

Processing Time: Allow 1-2 business days processing time for your order to ship.

Sandalwood Carrier Oil"
‚ā¶6,500.00
1litre

Sandalwood oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell and is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and aftershave. It is easily blended with other oils, making it desirable as a mix into other fragrances.

Traditionally, sandalwood oil has been a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries. The sandalwood tree itself is considered holy and used for various religious ceremonies, including decorating for weddings or for the birth of a baby.

The highest quality sandalwood is the Indian variety, known as Santalum album. Hawaii and Australia also produce sandalwood, but it is

not considered to be of the same quality and purity as the Indian variety. There is such an increased demand for Indian sandalwood, the price is has been going up, making it the most expensive essential oil available on the market.

Also due to the high demand, many immature trees are being cut and harvested, leading to a decrease in the overall tree population. In India, sandalwood is almost extinct due to less than sustainable farming practices.

If you are concerned about the long-term sustainability of the sandalwood you purchase, Australian sandalwood is being produced in a more environmentally friendly manner and is considered a comparable alternative. You can also consider using synthetic sandalwood oil, if you are only using it as a fragrance.

In order to get the most benefit from this essential oil, the sandalwood tree must grow for at least 40-80 years before the roots can be harvested. If a tree is allowed to properly mature, the older it is, the aroma of the essential oil extracted from it will be stronger. Steam distillation is used to extract the oil from the mature roots.

Sandalwood oil is composed of two primary molecules, alpha- and beta-santalol. These molecules produce the strong fragrance associated with sandalwood.

Alpha-santalol specifically has been evaluated for multiple health benefits from improving blood glucose control in mice, to decreasing inflammation, to helping reduce the proliferation of skin cancer. Sandalwood’s benefits are numerous, but there are a few that particularly stand out.

At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!

purchased
verified