Mulberry root extract comes from the black mulberry tree that is native to China, but cultivated in Europe, Japan, Australia and North America. For centuries, Chinese medicine made use of the extract. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Brown liquid, characteristic odor. pH ~5, water-soluble.
What is a Liquid Botanical Extract?
Liquid Botanical Extracts are concentrated solutions that are produced by extracting various herbs’ chemical constituents out of their inert herb fibres (cellulose) using an appropriate natural solvent.
- Widely used as skin lightening agent
- Soothes the skin. Ideal for irritated skin
- Contains glycyrrhetic acid and flavinoids that have antioxidant and regenerative properties
Study recommend strongly that you conduct small batch trials to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade that imbues the extract.
Preparation of this product is via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. An organically grown, pesticide-free materials.
Extraction of mulberry is first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate.Mulberry is stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Add liquid towards the cooling phase of your production.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Shelf Life: Approximately 18 months
FOR PRESERVATION,KEEP AWAY FROM HEAT AND AIR. KEEP IN A COOL AREA