Mica is a mineral based powder (frequently used in cosmetics). It does not melt at firing temperatures but rather sticks to the molten glass. For best results, use between glass layers.
This free flowing lustrous powder has a bold fiery red color and is great for adding edge to any product. Perfect for blending in mineral make-up to create a pearlized effect.
Ideal for clear or translucent Melt & Pour soaps and white cosmetic bases such as lotion, creams and body butter. The mica will suspend within solution resulting in a shimmering finish. European Cosmetic & FDA approved, safe to use for eyes, face and nails.
Solubility: insoluble in water
PH level: 6 to 11
Recommended usage: 0.01% to 1%
FDA approved for lips, eyes, face, nails. Use in soap is stable and non-bleeding.
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!