Appearance: colorless adhering liquid
Benefits of Isopropyl Myristate For Skin
- Strengthen's the skin barrier: Isopropyl myristate keeps the outermost layer of the skin strong and intact. Think of the skin barrier as being made up of bricks and mortar: the cells are the bricks and all of the lipids (fats) are the mortar. Isopropyl myristate is that mortar, filling in cracks in between the skin cells so that moisture can't escape.
- Softens the skin: As an emollient, it also helps soften and smooth dry skin1, which is why this is a choice ingredient for those with dry or flaky skin.
- Enhances the penetration of other ingredients: The exact mechanism by which this works isn't fully clear, but it's thought that isopropyl myristate changes the structure of the stratum corneum, the most external layer of the skin, making it easier for active ingredients to absorb, explains Belkin. In turn, this can make the skincare you're using more effective.
- Improves product texture: This benefit doesn't relate exactly to the skin, but isopropyl myristate can make skincare products have that lush, creamy, but not oily feel.
- FOR PERFUMES,
- IPM is a great fixative; delaying fragrance evaporation on the skin and extending the fragrance shelf life. Great alternative to Perfumer's Alcohol; Making your oils sprayable without the alcohol smell.
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!