Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is an excellent skin whitening agent, it inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase by acting on Cu2+ and it prevents the synthesis of mealnin. It is an etherfied derivative of ascorbic acid, one of the most stable derivates of ascorbic acid known. It is also showing a very good stability in all kinds of cosmetic formulations.
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid penetrates into skin where it is metabolized to ascorbic acid. Due to this process its efficacy is more pronounced than the one of pure ascorbic acid.
Appearance: white to off-white crystal powder
Non irritating to skin and eyes.
Storage & Shelf life
Store Ethyl Ascorbic Acid should in a dry and light protected place at temperatures below 20°C. In closed containers at 20°C the shelf life is 2 years.
SOLUBILITY: It is water soluble
Expiring Date: February 2025
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!