INCI: Ellagic Acid
USAGE RATE: 0.5%
APPEARANCE: Grey Powder
Ellagic Acid (EA) is a natural polyphenol dilactone also known as Benzoaric Acid or Gallic Acid. Plant tissues such as nuts and other fruits are rich in Ellagic Acid.
It is usually present in pomegranate peel with the form of free or ellagitannin or glucoside. This product can clear free radicals and inhibit lipid per-oxidation, it has effect of skin-whitening, astringency and anti-oxidation.
As a natural ingredient with multiple effects, Ellagic Acid has been widely used in
Molecular Weight: 302.9
Solubility: Soluble in Alkalies, in pyridine. Practically insoluble in ether. Slightly soluble in alcohol or water
STORAGE: Keep in a cool, dark and dry place.
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!