Cypress Essential Oil
Colour: Pale yellow to yellow
Odour: Characteristic - woody, fresh, pine like notes with a hint of spice.
|Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Cypress is a multifunctional essential oil. It can be used for aromatherapy, massage and crafting your own skin and hair care products.
- Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly
- Steam distilled
- Uplifting yet calming
- Refreshing and grounding
- Cleansing and toning when incorporated into skincare products
- Balancing and cleansing when used in hair care
- Middle perfumery note
- Blends well with Ginger, Lemon, Pine and Rosemary
Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 3% dilution for use on your body or in the bath. Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Make your own soothing and relaxing massage oil blend by combining Cypress Oil with a carrier oil such as Apricot Kernel #204 and your favourite essential oils to soothe those aching muscles.
Add a few drops of Cypress Oil to your diffuser or burner and experience the calming scent for yourself.
Dilute Cypressil with your favourite carrier oil and use as a gentle cleanser and make up remover. . Simply apply to a cotton wool pad and sweep over your skin to remove dirt and make up.
Can be used in homemade skin and hair care products.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
SAFETY DATA SHEET
Product form :Substance
Chemical Name:Cupressus sempervirens
: Substance Name :Cypress Essential Oil
Industrial/Professional use spec :For professional use only Industrial
Use of the substance/mixture: Cosmetics
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!