NGN
Minimum order of N10,000* Shop now
sales@deoorganic.com
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Clear
Load image into Gallery viewer, Cocamidopropyl Betaine Clear

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Clear

₦2,600.00
In stock
Only 1 item(s) left in stock
Ask a question

Ask a question

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Clear
₦1,500.00 - ₦15,500.00
Local Delivery

Shipping info

Availability: Ships anywhere in Nigeria

Processing Time: Allow 1-2 business days processing time for your order to ship.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Clear
₦2,600.00
500ml

INCI: Cocamidopropyl betaine

Appearance: clear liquid 
origin - Italy

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a non ionic surfactant derived from coconut oil.it is a viscous liquid and also used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. it produces rich, dense foam that conditions skin. It is one of the most widely used amphoteric surfactants, which have both positive and negative charges. The molecules in cocamide betaine form a link between water and the skin care product, because one side of the molecule is attracted to water (hydrophilic) and the other to oil (lipophilic). By lowering the surface tension of the water, Cocamidopropyl betaine enables skin and hair care products to produce foam or bubbles. The foaming action of cleansing products helps them to combine with dirt and grime, ensuring that the surfaces of the skin and hair are left completely clean when the product is rinsed off.
Cocamidopropyl betaineis mild and can be easily used in combination with other surfactants. In its pure form, it is non-irritating to skin and eyes and has low toxicity.

  • BENEFITS
    • Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants
    • Useful also as primary surfactant as it has good cleansing and foaming properties
    • Slight viscosity enhancer
    • Excellent conditioning and antistatic agent
    • Moderate emulsifying properties

    Product/Formulation Specifications

  • Water Soluble
  • Assay: 30% Active matter
  • Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.
  • Molecular weight: 342.52 g/mol.
  • Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants
  • pH: Can be used in a wide range of PH 3-7. pH is 5-6 in a 10% aqueous solution.
  • Suggested percentage: 2%to 40%
  • Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat

At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!

purchased
verified