INCI NAME: BETA CAROTENE
SOURCE: Plant Sourced
COLOUR: Dark Orange
Beta carotene is a red-orange pigment found in plants and fruits, especially carrots.It has been shown to reverse photoaging and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It also works as a treatment for acne and has some skin lightening effects.
β - carotene can absorb ultraviolet light, is an ideal sunscreen, can be used for sunscreen cosmetics, wrinkle - free, anti - aging cream, lotion and so on.
Beta-carotene is enriched with vitamin A. Vitamin A, also known as retinol and retinal, plays a key role in skin care. The anti-oxidant property of the beta carotene prevents premature skin aging, imparts a natural glow to your skin and makes it more attractive and beautifulβ - carotene can be used as a cosmetic pigment. Also has the relevant performance of vitamin A, so that the normal function of epithelial tissue, the skin rough, dry and wrinkles have a certain conditioning effect.
Usage Rate : 0.01-0.02%
Beta-Carotene Powder is generally recommended to be used around 0.01-0.02% because it can stain your skin.
At Deo Organic we have developed a sophisticated software program that calculates the shipping costs on your order. Actual shipping charges are derived using a Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL shipping matrix that factors actual weight, or dimensional weight (Length x Width x Height) depending upon which is greater. We then apply the heavily discounted volume rate that we contract annually with Konga, GIG, Sendbox, Fed-Ex, DHL. The savings are passed on directly to you, and we do not charge any additional handling fees. Charges can be seen on-line before you finalize your order. There are no surprises!